2012-13 NDHSAA/Farmer's Union Insurance Distinguished Students




2012/13 Distinguished Students: (From left) Zach Peterson,  Grafton HS; Dominick Goettle, Bismarck St. Mary’s HS, (2012-2013 Runner Up);  Mandi Egeland, Grand Forks Red River HS (2012-2013 Distinguished Student); Carly Bertsch, Davies HS; Austin Mack, Dickinson HS; Jasmine Kreft, Williston Trinity Christian HS; Mark Anderson, North Dakota Farmer's Union Insurance General Manager

2012/13 NDHSAA/Farmers' Union Distinguished Student

Mandi Egeland a junior at Grand Forks Red River High School, was named the 2012-2013 North Dakota High School Activities Association/Farmers Union Insurance Distinguished Student at interviews held for the six finalists in Valley City on the morning of May 4th.

Dominick Goettle of St. Mary’s High School, BIsmarck was chosen first runner-up. The other finalists are Carly Bertsch of Fargo Davies High School, Austin Mack, Dickinson High School, Zach Peterson, Grafton High School, and Jasmine Kreft, Williston Trinity Christian High School.

 The six finalists were selected from the original thirty-seven applications sent in by high school principals around the state.

Farmers Union Insurance is the supporting partner in this program and funds $5000 worth of scholarships provided  the six finalists.  Mandi Egeland received a $2000 scholarship for being named the NDHSAA/ Farmers Union Insurance Distinguished Student and the first runner-up, Dominick Goettle, received a $1000 scholarship.  The other four finalists each received a $500 scholarship.  

The NDHSAA Distinguished Student program was developed to recognize deserving young people who are the “backbone” of interscholastic activities, not necessarily the leader, but the individual whose participation in high school activities strengthens the program for participants, the school and the community. Applicants are students entering their senior year. The student must be a participant as a player, manager, statistician or other role in at least one NDHSAA sponsored activity. The student must be a good citizen and role model to his/her peers as well as a contributor to their school and community.

The NDHSAA Distinguished Student recipient is invited to be the Grand Marshall of the NDHSAA “Parade of Champions” as well as participating in other activities such as serving as the NDHSAA spokesperson for High School Activities Month, promoting the values of activity programs and participating in awarding of trophies at major NDHSAA state contests. Other finalists are published in the Bulletin and receive recognition in connection with NDHSAA events.

The following students were honored as their school’s 2012-2013 Distinguished Student and submitted to the NDHSAA for consideration as the State Distinguished Student:

 

Kaitlyn

Gottbreht

Bottineau High School

Nikki

Braaten

Carrington High School

Carly

Bertsch

Davies High School

Austin

Mack

Dickinson High School

Andi

Lefor

Dickinson Trinity High School

Lexie

Unhjem

Divide County High School

Sandi

Kruse

Drake-Anamoose High School

Hallie

Anderson

Edgeley High School

Taylor

Deem

GF Central High School

Mandi

Egeland

GF Red River High School

Zach

Peterson

Grafton High School

Todd

Selzler

Harvey High School

Brandon

Hill

Hettinger High School

Rachel

Erickson

Hope-Page High School

Jordan

Mayer

Kidder County High School

Dylan

Schnabel

Kulm High School

Chris

Miller

Lakota High School

Matthew

Gapp

Langdon Area High School

Joline

Manikowski

Lidgerwood High School

Sarah

Lorenz

May-Port CG High School

Karly

Doll

New Salem-Almont High School

Lakyn

Sandness

North Sargent High School

Hunter

Heyerman

Northern Cass High School

Mackenzie

Schwartz

Northwood High School

Cole

Rehovsky

Park River High School

Madeleinne

Zacher

Parshall High School

Sarah

Munro

Rolla High School

Mikayla

Forness

Shiloh Christian High School

Jacob

Lynch

South High School

Dominick

Goettle

St. Mary's High School

Bailey

Hawbaker

Stanley High School

Maggie

Nistler

Thompson High School

Jasmine

Kreft

Trinity Christian High School

Samantha

Cottingham

Underwood High School

Emma

Keller

Velva High School

Tara

Loomer

Watford City High School

Marley

Foertsch

Wyndmere High School

 

 

Kaitlyn

Gottbreht

Bottineau High School

Nikki

Braaten

Carrington High School

Carly

Bertsch

Davies High School

Austin

Mack

Dickinson High School

Andi

Lefor

Dickinson Trinity High School

Lexie

Unhjem

Divide County High School

Sandi

Kruse

Drake-Anamoose High School

Hallie

Anderson

Edgeley High School

Taylor

Deem

GF Central High School

Mandi

Egeland

GF Red River High School

Zach

Peterson

Grafton High School

Todd

Selzler

Harvey High School

Brandon

Hill

Hettinger High School

Rachel

Erickson

Hope-Page High School

Jordan

Mayer

Kidder County High School

Dylan

Schnabel

Kulm High School

Chris

Miller

Lakota High School

Matthew

Gapp

Langdon Area High School

Joline

Manikowski

Lidgerwood High School

Sarah

Lorenz

May-Port CG High School

Karly

Doll

New Salem-Almont High School

Lakyn

Sandness

North Sargent High School

Hunter

Heyerman

Northern Cass High School

Mackenzie

Schwartz

Northwood High School

Cole

Rehovsky

Park River High School

Madeleinne

Zacher

Parshall High School

Sarah

Munro

Rolla High School

Mikayla

Forness

Shiloh Christian High School

Jacob

Lynch

South High School

Dominick

Goettle

St. Mary's High School

Bailey

Hawbaker

Stanley High School

Maggie

Nistler

Thompson High School

Jasmine

Kreft

Trinity Christian High School

Samantha

Cottingham

Underwood High School

Emma

Keller

Velva High School

Tara

Loomer

Watford City High School

Marley

Foertsch

Wyndmere High School

 

Updated 07/23/2013