NDHSAA Board Agenda
With Exec. Sec. Comments

Board of Directors Meeting
Governor’s Room—Bismarck Ramkota Hotel
January 25, 2014

Committee Meetings
January 24th
7:00 p.m.   - Finance (Ham, Hall, Rinas) Room 1161          

January 25th
8:00 a.m.   - Constitution & By-Laws (Hall, Baesler, Auch, Brannan, Berstch) Governor’s Room
9:30 a.m.   - Realignment Committee ( Ham, Auch, Olson, Rinas) Room 1161       
10:00 a.m. - Athletic Review (Olson, Hall) Governor’s Room
10:30 a.m. - Football Committee (Roaldson, Ham, Rinas, Wiberg) Room 1161
11:00 a.m. - Canvassing Committee (Baesler, Brannan, Auch) Governor’s Room

AGENDA—1:00 p.m.

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Minutes
    1. November 22, 2013
    2. December 12, 2013
  4. Financial Report
    1. Balance sheet, budget, savings/investments
      1. November, 2013
      2. December, 2013
      3. Fall Sports Financial
  5. Coop Dissolutions
    1. Bowbells and Kenmare in baseball, 2013-14
    2. Edmore and Lakota in boys’ golf, 2013-14
    3. Edmore and Lakota in girls’ golf, 2013-14
    4. Trenton and Williston TC in baseball, 2013-14
    5. Munich and Starkweather in boys’ basketball, 2014-15
    6. Munich and Starkweather in girls’ basketball, 2014-15
    7.  Sawyer and Bishop Ryan in wrestling, 2014-15
    8.  
  6. Coop Applications
    1. Valley City and Barnes County North in Softball, 7-12, 2013-14, no fee
    2. Westhope and Newburg in boys’ track & field, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
      1. Letter—Fee waiver request for items 6b and 6c
    3. Westhope and Newburg in girls’ track&f, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    4. MLS Mohall, Glenburn, Kenmare, Bowbells in baseball, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    5. New Salem-Almont, Glen Ullin, Hebron in boys’ golf, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    6. New Salem-Almont, Glen Ullin, Hebron in girls’ golf, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    7. Midkota, Kensal, Barnes Co. N, and Griggs Co in baseball, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    8. Hankinson, Fairmount, Rosholt (SD), Campbell-Tintah, Lidgerwood, in baseball, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    9. Hankinson, Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah, Lidgerwood, in softball, 7-12, 2013-14, late fee
    10. Hankinson, Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah, Lidgerwood, in girls’ golf, 7-12, 2013-14, no fee
    11. Hankinson, Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah, Lidgerwood, in boys’ golf, 7-12, 2013-14, no fee
    12. Langdon Area and Munich in boys’ basketball, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
    13. Langdon Area and Munich in girls’ basketball, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
    14. Williston High School and Williston Trinity Christian in baseball, 9-12, 2013-41, late fee – missed deadline -  must go to Executive Board
    15. Velva and Sawyer in wrestling, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
    16. Wilton and Wing in softball, 7-12, 2013-14, no fee
    17.  
    18.  
    19.  
  7. Executive Board Report
    1. Todd Olson, Executive Board Chair will report on committee actions.
  8. West Fargo HS Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Curt Jones, West Fargo AD, requesting the Board to waive an ineligible student penalty.
  9. Williston Trinity Christian Appeal
    1. Williston Trinity Christian has appealed the fine assessed by the Executive Board.  Please see attached documentation.
  10. Realignment Committee Report
    1. Kirk Ham, Committee Chair will provide recommendations to the Board regarding placement in softball regions.
      1. Wilton/Wing
      2. Dakota Prairie
    2. In addition, the Realignment Committee will discuss possible state B realignment for softball.
    3. Class B Regional assignment for new baseball teams.  Matt Fetsch will speak to the following recommendations
      1. Oakes HS---recommendation Region 1
      2. Ray HS---recommendation Region 7
      3. Stanley HS---recommendation Region 7
  11. Glen Ullin/ Hebron HS Request
    1. Attached is a letter from the Glen Ullin and Hebron school administrators requesting a waiver of the less than 50 rule for JH basketball. John Berry, Glen Ullin Supt of Schools, will be addressing the Board.
  12. Devils Lake HS Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Devils Lake HS requesting the Board to allow basketball participation one day early in order to fill out the brackets for the Lake Region Girls’ Basketball Tournament in December of 2014.
  13. Class B Region VII Request
    1. Randy Johnson, Hazen HS Athletic Director will meet with the Board to seek approval for recommended changes to the super region proposal that was approved by the Board.
  14. Tournament Committee Recommendations
    1. Attached are Committee meeting notes.  Steve Hall Committee Chair will review recommended changes for  Board approval:
      1. Tournament Sites- see attachment
        1. 2014-15
          1. Boys’ Tennis-from Bismarck to Grand Forks
          2. Girls’ Swimming-from Mandan to Bismarck
          3. Boys’ Swimming-from Mandan to Bismarck
        2. 2015-16
          1. Girls’ Tennis-from Fargo to Grand Forks
        3. 2016-17
          1. Boys’ Tennis-Bismarck to Grand Forks
          2. Girls’ Swimming-from Grand Forks to Bismarck
          3. Football-from Grand Forks to Fargo
          4. Boys’ Swimming-Grand Forks to Bismarck
          5. Girls’ Tennis-Minot to Grand Forks
        4. 2018-19
          1. Football-Grand Forks to Fargo
        5. 2019-20
          1. Boys’ and Girls’ Hockey-TBA to Grand Forks
        6. 2020-21
          1. See attachment for recommendations for all sites.
  15. North Sargent HS Request
    1. Attached is a letter from the Administration of North Sargent HS requesting to add an additional non-qualifying event at a speech meet.
  16. Football Committee Report
    1. Jim Roaldson, Committee Chair, will report to the Board regarding the following two items.
      1. Maple Valley HS request regarding Colony students
      2. Recommendation of Football Guidelines for the 2014 and 2015 seasons.
  17. Maple Valley HS Request
    1. Attached is a letter from the administration at Maple Valley HS requesting the Board to not count male Colony students in the development of the new football plan.
    2. Supporting Documentation;
      1. Edgeley HS
      2. Ellendale HS
        1. School letter
        2. Colony letter
        3. South Dakota’s regulations
  18. Finance/Personnel Committee Report
    1. Kirk Ham, Committee Chair, will make staff salary recommendations for Board consideration.
  19. Constitution & By-Laws Committee Report
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with an update regarding academic eligibility.
  20. Canvassing Committee Report
    1. Kirsten Baesler, Committee Chair, will provide a vote tally for the Board positions of Class A East, and Class B Northeast. The Board will need to approve the canvassing report so it can be reported at the General Assembly meeting.
  21. Attorney General Opinion
    1. Kirsten Baesler has received a written opinion from the Attorney General resulting from a DPI inquiry regarding eligibility of home school students being allowed to open enroll.  She will have copies of the opinion for each Board member.
  22. Athletic Review Report
    1. Todd Olson will provide the Board with a brief summary of the Athletic Review meeting.
  23. Other
    1. Executive Secretary Interview Preparations  
    2.            
    3.  
    4.  
    5.  
  24.  Rooming List 
  25.  Board Correspondence
    1. Dr. Kemp letter
    2. Don Thompson letter
    3.  
    4.  
  26.  Representative Reports
    1. This is an opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  27.  Executive Secretary’s Report           
    1.  
    2.  
    3.  
    4.  
    5.  
  28.  Next Meeting, Date and Time
    1. March 21, 2014---Fargo
  29. Adjourn
Updated 01/24/2014