North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting
NDHSAA Office-Valley City

August 13, 2014

** Indicates items added after initial posting of agenda

Committee Meetings

9:30 am - New Member Orientation (Fetsch, Hall, Dahlen, Manley, Stedman) – Fetsch’s Office

9:30 am – Media Committee (Wiberg, Martin, Bertsch) – Board Room - North

10:00 am - Tournament Committee (Hall, Roaldson, Manley, Dahlen) – Board Room

10:15 am - Photos (Martin, Rinas, Roaldson, Dahlen, Fletschock) – Dutton’s

10:30 am - Fine Arts Committee (Brannan, Baesler, Wiberg, Bertsch) – Board Room - North

10:45 am - Realignment Committee (Rinas, Manley, Roaldson, Brannan) – Board Room

10:50 am - Photos (Stedman, Baesler, Bertsch, Schell) – Dutton’s

11:00 am - Executive Committee (Hall, Wiberg, Martin) – Fetsch’s Office

11:15 am - Constitution and By-Law’s Committee (Hall, Baesler, Stedman, Brannan, Bertsch) – Board Room

11:45 am - Photos (Hall, Brannan, Manley, Wiberg, Morast) – Dutton’s

AGENDA—1:00 pm

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Welcome New Board Members
  3. Approval of Agenda
  4. Approval of Minutes
    1. June 23, 2014
  5. Financial Report
    1. June 30, 2014
      1. Balance Sheet
      2. Budget
      3. Savings/Investments
    2. 2013-14 Spring Sports Financial Report
  6. Coop Dissolutions
    1. Northern Cass and West Fargo in girls’ hockey, 9-12, 2014-15
    2. Tioga and Ray in football, 7-8, 2014-15
    3. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in baseball, 7-8, 2014-15
    4. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in girls’ golf, 7-8, 2014-15
    5. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in boys’ soccer, 7-8, 2014-15
    6. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in girls’ soccer, 7-8, 2014-15
    7. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in softball, 7-8, 2014-15
    8. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in girls’ swimming and diving, 7-8, 2014-15
    9. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in boys’ tennis, 7-8, 2014-15
    10. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in girls’ tennis, 7-8, 2014-15
    11. St. Joseph’s (MN) and Shanley/Sullivan in speech, 7-8, 2014-15
    12. Trenton and Williston in boys’ hockey, 7-12, 2014-15
    13. Trenton and Williston in girls’ hockey, 7-12, 2014-15
    14. Trenton and Williston in boys’ swimming and diving, 7-12, 2014-15
    15. Trenton and Williston in girls’ swimming and diving, 7-12, 2014-15
    16. Hatton and May-Port-CG in wrestling, 7-12, 2014-15
    17. Northwood and May-Port-CG in wrestling, 7-12, 2014-15
    18. Northwood and GF Red River in girls’ swimming, 9-12, 2014-15
    19. **(South Prairie and Jim Hill in jr. high football, 7-8, 2014-15
    20. **St Thomas and Drayton in Speech, 2014-15
    21. **St. Thomas and Drayton in One Act Play, 2014-15
  7. Coop Applications
    1. GF Central and EGF Sacred Heart (MN) in boys‘ tennis, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee (Executive Board)
    2. GF Central and EGF Sacred Heart (MN) in girls’ tennis, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
    3. Valley Middle School and EGF Sacred Heart (MN) in boys’ soccer, 7-8, 2014-15, no fee (Executive Board)
    4. Valley Middle School and EGF Sacred Heart (MN) in girls’ soccer, 7-8, 2014-15, no fee
    5. Dickinson and Richardton-Taylor in boys’ hockey, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
    6. **Bishop Rvan and South Prairie in football,
      1. Grades 7-8, 2014-15, no fee
  8. 2013-14 Audit Report
    1. Harold Rotunda will provide the Board with an audit report for last fiscal year.
  9. Executive Committee
    1. The Executive Board met to determine whether or not coop applications 7a and 7c above should be considered by the full Board.
  10.   Realignment Committee
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a report on the formation of a Class B Basketball and Volleyball Ad-Hoc Committee and make a recommendation to the Board for the 2015-16 District/Region placement for South Prairie.
  11. Fine Arts Committee Report
    1. Steve Brannan, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a report regarding Fine Arts season dates.
  12. Constitution & By-Law’s Committee Report
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a report on the proposed Academic Eligibility By-Law change.
  13. Media Committee Report
    1. Jason Wiberg, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a report from the media committee.
  14. East Region Volleyball Date Change
    1. Attached is a request from the Eastern Dakota Conference to change the date of the 2014 East Region volleyball tournament.
  15. Ray High School Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Ray High School requesting the Board to allow 2014-15 freshmen to declare junior high or high school status for football.
  16.   2014-15 Spring Tournament Sites
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will provide a list of recommended sites for 2014-15 spring tournaments that need Board approval.
  17.   Coop Guidelines Form
    1. Attached is a staff recommendation for an update to the current coop naming guidelines.
  18.   Attorney RFP Discussion
    1. The Board will discuss the process and timeline for selecting a firm/individual for NDHSAA Legal Retainer Services.
  19.   ** Strategic Plan Update - documentation added
    1. Staff member Brenda Schell will provide the Board with a Strategic Plan update.
  20.   Other
    1.  
  21.   Rooming List 
  22.   Board Correspondence
    1.  
  23.   Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  24.   Executive Director’s Report        
    1.  
  25.   Next Meeting, Date and Time
    1. September 16, 2014—NDHSAA Office – Valley City
  26.   Adjourn
Updated 08/13/2014