2015 State Debate


February 6, 2015 10:00 am - February 7, 2015 5:00 pm

The NDHSAA State Debate Tournament will be held on February 6 and 7, 2015 at Fargo Davies High School located at 7150 25th St. S. Fargo.  Gayle Hyde will serve as tournament manager.
 
The state tournament registration is due through the NDHSAA online system on Friday, January 23, 2015 by 11:59 P.M. CDT. Email should be directed to brian.bubach@ndhsaa.org and hydeg@fargo.k12.nd.us.
 
The NFL January Public Forum resolution will be used at the ND State Debate Tournament. Resolved: United Nations peacekeepers should have the power to engage in offensive operations.
 
Please note Fargo Davies will be in session through 3:45 p.m. so teams should enter through the Main Entrance and proceed directly to Gym 1. Please do not arrive before 2:15 p.m. Students will be allowed to wait in Gym 1 while the coaches meet in Room H101. The coaches’ meeting must recess at 3:00 p.m. so the general meeting may start on time.
 
The following is the 2-day tournament schedule (times approximate based on rounds):
Friday, February 6
    10:00 a.m.    Final Deadline for Substitutions/Drops
    Noon        Scheduling Committee meets in Library
    2:20 p.m.    Coaches’ Meeting in Room H101
    3:10 p.m.    General Meeting for Students and release of schedule for Round I in Gym 1;           
            Judges meeting in the Faculty Lounge
    4:00 p.m.      Round I Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    4:45 p.m.       Round I Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    5:30 p.m.       Round II Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    6:15 p.m.    Round II Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    7:00 p.m.    Round III Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    7:45 p.m.    Round III Division I and II LD; Division III PF
 
Saturday, February 7
    7:45 a.m.    Schedule Released
    8:15 a.m.    Round IV Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    9:00 a.m.     Round IV Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    10:00 a.m.    Elimination Rounds begin
    10:00 a.m    Quarterfinals of Division II LD and Division III PF
    11:00 a.m.    Quarterfinals of Division I LD and Division III LD
    12:00 p.m    Semifinals of Division III PF; Quarterfinals Division I PF and Division II PF
    1:00 p.m    Semifinals of Division I LD, Division II LD, Div. III LD, and Division II PF;
                      Finals Division III PF
    2:15 p.m.    Semifinals Division I PF; Finals Division II LD, Division III LD, and Division II PF
    3:15 p.m.    Finals Division I LD and Division I PF
    4:30 p.m.     Awards in the Theatre