2016 State Debate


February 5, 2016 10:00 am - February 7, 2016 1:00 am

The NDHSAA State Debate Tournament will be held on February 5 and 6, 2016 at Fargo Davies High School located at 7150 25th St. S. Fargo.  Gayle Hyde will serve as tournament manager.
 
The state tournament registration is due through the NDHSAA online system on Friday, January 22, 2016 by 11:59 P.M. CDT. Email should be directed to brian.bubach@ndhsaa.org and hydeg@fargo.k12.nd.us.
 
The NFL January Public Forum and Lincoln Douglas resolution will be used at the ND State Debate Tournament.

LD: Resolved: In the United States, private ownership of handguns ought to be banned.
PF: Resolved: On balance, economic sanctions are reducing the threat Russia poses to Western interests.
 
Please note Fargo Davies will be in session through 3:45 p.m. so teams should enter through the Main Entrance and proceed directly to Gym 1. Please do not arrive before 2:15 p.m. Students will be allowed to wait in Gym 1 while the coaches meet in Room H101. The coaches’ meeting must recess at 3:00 p.m. so the general meeting may start on time.
 
The following is the 2-day tournament schedule (times approximate based on rounds):
 
Friday, February 5
    10:00 a.m.    Final Deadline for Substitutions/Drops
    Noon    Scheduling Committee meets in Library
    2:20 p.m.    Coaches’ Meeting in Room H101
    3:10 p.m.    General Meeting for Students and release of schedule for Round I in Gym 1
    3:10 p.m.    Judges meeting in the Faculty Lounge
    4:00 p.m.    Round I Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    4:45 p.m.    Round I Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    5:30 p.m.    Round II Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    6:15 p.m.    Round II Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    7:00 p.m.    Round III Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    7:45 p.m.    Round III Division I and II LD; Division III PF
 
Saturday, February 6
    7:45 a.m.    Schedule Released
    8:15 a.m.    Round IV Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    9:00 a.m.    Round IV Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    10:00 a.m.    Elimination Rounds begin
    10:00 a.m.    Quarterfinals of Division II PF and Division III LD
    11:00 a.m.    Quarterfinals of Division I PF and Division III PF
    12:00 p.m.    Semifinals of Division III LD; Quarterfinals Division I LD and Division II LD
    1:00 p.m.    Semifinals of Division I PF, Division II PF, Div. III PF, and Division II LD;
                Finals Division III LD
    2:15 p.m.    Semifinals Division I LD; Finals Division II PF, Division III PF, and Division II LD
    3:15 p.m.    Finals Division I LD and Division I PF
    4:30 p.m.    Awards in the Theatre