State Track & Field Meet

May 27, 2016 10:30 am - May 28, 2016 6:00 pm

The NDHSAA sponsored State Track & Field Meet will be held May 27-28, 2016 at the Bismarck Community Bowl located at 1701 Canary Avenue.  Jim Haussler, Athletic Director for Bismarck Public Schools, will be serving as meet manager.

Bismarck Community Bowl: The Bismarck Community Bowl is located on the campus of Bismarck State College (west edge).  Vehicles coming off of I-94 should take exit 157.  Vehicles should then go onto West Divide Avenue to Shafer Street (straight ahead for vehicles coming from the west and 1 block south for vehicles coming from the east).  Vehicles should continue on Shafer Street onto the campus and take a right onto Edwards Avenue to the southwest parking lot of the Bowl.

10:30 A.M. 300 Meter Hurdles – Prelims  
11:15 A.M. 4 x 200  Meter Relay – Prelims  
12:15 P.M. 1600 Meter Run – Final  
1:15 P.M. 100 Meter Dash – Prelims  
2:00 P.M. 400 Meter Dash – Prelims  
2:45 P.M. High Hurdles – Prelims  
3:30 P.M. 200 Meter Dash – Prelims  
4:15 P.M. Class A  4 X 800 Meter Relay – Final  
4:50 P.M. 4 x 100 Meter Relay – Prelims  
5:30 P.M. Class B  4 X  800 Meter Relay – Final  
8:45 A.M. National Anthem  
11:00 A.M. 300 Meter Hurdles  
11:30 A.M. 4 x 200 Meter Relay  
12  NOON 3200 Meter Run  
1:00 P.M. 100 Meter Dash  
1:30 P.M. 400 Meter Dash  
2:00 P.M. High Hurdles  
2:30 P.M. 200 Meter Dash  
3:00 P.M. 800 Meter Run  
3:30 P.M. 4 x 100  Meter Relay  
4:00 P.M. 4 X 400  Meter Relay  
NOTE:  Events to be run in this order:   A Boys, B Boys, A Girls, B Girls
10:30 A.M. 8:45 A.M. – National Anthem 3:00 P.M.
B Boys Shot   A Boys Triple Jump
A Boys Javelin  9:00 A.M. B Girls Discus
B Girls Triple Jump B Boys Long Jump A Girls High Jump
A girls pole vault A Boys Discus  
12:30 P.M.        
A Girls Shot put 10:00 AM  
B Boys Javelin B Girls Pole Vault  
A Boys Long jump    
B Girls High Jump 11:00 A.M.  
  A Girls Triple Jump  
2:30 P.M.  B Boys Discus  
B Girls shot put A Boys High Jump  
A Girls Javelin    
B Boys Triple Jump    
A Boys Pole Vault 1:00 P.M.  
  B Girls Long Jump  
4:30 P.M. A Girls Discus  
A Boys Shot Put    
B Girls Javelin    
A Girls Long Jump 2:00 PM  
B Boys High Jump B Boys Pole Vault