Class B District Volleyball Tournament Results


November 1, 2013 8:30 am

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Thursday, Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #1 Lisbon 3, #8 Milnor 1

Match 2: #4 North Sargent 3, #5 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 1

Match 3: #2 Hankinson 3, #7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1

Match 4: #6 Oakes 3, #3 Sargent Central 1

At Milnor Area Community Center

Friday, Nov. 1

Loser-out

Match 5: Milnor vs. FCT, 3 p.m.

Match 6: Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Sargent Central, 25 minutes after previous match

Semifinals

Match 7: Lisbon vs. North Sargent, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 8: Hankinson vs. Oakes, 25 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifiers

Match 9: Winner Match 5 vs. Loser Match 8, 4:30 p.m.

Match 10: Winner Match 6 vs. Loser Match 7, 25 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 11: Winners Matches 7 and 8, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

At Central Cass

Thursday, Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #1 Central Cass 3, #8 Richland 0

Match 2: #4 Kindred 3, #5 Enderlin 0

Match 3: #2 Northern Cass 3, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 0

Match 4: #3 Fargo Oak Grove 3, Maple Vally 1

Friday, Nov. 1

Loser-out

Match 5: Richland vs. Enderlin, 3 p.m.

Match 6: FSHP vs. Maple Valley, 25 minutes after previous match

Semifinals

Match 7: Central Cass vs. Kindred, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 8: Northern Cass vs. Oak Grove, 25 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifiers

Match 9: Winner Match 5 vs. Loser Match 8, 4:30 p.m.

Match 10: Winner Match 6 vs. Loser Match 7, 25 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 11: Winners Matches 7 and 8, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

At Northwood High School

Thursday, Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 3, #5 Larimore 2

Match 2: #2 Thompson 3, #7 Dakota Prairie 0

Match 3: Griggs County Central 3, #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 2

Friday, Nov. 1

Loser-out

Match 4: Dakota Prairie vs. Hillsboro-CV, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Match 5: #1 Hatton-Northwood vs. May-Port-CG, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 6: Thompson vs. Griggs County Central, 25 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifiers

Match 7: Larimore vs. Loser Match 6, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner Match 4 vs. Loser Match 5, 25 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 9: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

At Park River High School

Thursday, Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Cavalier 3, #5 Grafton 1

Match 2: #3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 3, #6 Minto 1

Match 3: #2 Park-River-Fordville-Lankin 3, #7 Midway 0

Friday, Nov. 1

Loser-out

Match 4: Minto vs. Midway, 4 p.m.

Semfinals

Match 5: #1 North Border vs. Cavalier, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 6: DVE vs. PRFL, 25 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifiers

Match 7: Winner of Match 4 vs. Loser Match 5, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Losers of Matches 1 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 9: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

At LaMoure High School

Friday, Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Barnes County North vs. #5 Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

Match 2: #3 Pingree-Buchanan vs. #6 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Match 3: #1 LaMoure vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: #2 Ellendale vs. Winner Match 2, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifiers

Match 5: Losers Matches 1 and 4, 4:30 p.m.

Match 6: Losers Matches 2 and 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 7: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

At Wishek High School

Friday, Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Kidder County vs. #5 Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

Match 2: #3 Napoleon vs. #6 Central Prairie, 20 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Match 3: #1 Linton-HMB vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: #2 South Border vs. Winner Match 2, 20 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifiers

Match 5: Losers Matches 1 and 4, 4:30 p.m.

Match 6: Losers Matches 2 and 3, 20 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 7: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 20 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Thursday, Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, #5 Midkota-Kensal 1

Match 2: #3 Harvey-Wells County 3, #6 Benson County 1

Friday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

Match 3: #1 Lakota-Edmore vs. NR-S, 5:30 p.m.

Match 4: #2 Carrington vs. Harvey-WC, 20 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifiers

Match 5: Benson County vs. Loser Match 3, 4 p.m.

Match 6: Midkota-Kensal vs. Loser Match 4, 20 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 7: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 20 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 8 TOURNAMENT

At Rolla High School

Friday, Nov. 1

Quarterfinal

Match 1: #4 Rolette-Wolford vs. #5 St. John, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Match 2: #2 North Star vs. #3 Rolla, 20 minutes after previous match

Match 3: #1 Langdon Area vs. Winner Match 1, 20 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Third place

Match 4: Losers Matches 2 and 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Match 5: Winners Matches 2 and 3, 20 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

At Standing Rock High School

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Quarterfinal

Match 1: #4 Shiloh vs. #5 Standing Rock, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

Match 2: #2 Grant County vs. #3 Flasher, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

Match 3: Losers Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

Match 4: #1 New Salem-Almont vs. Winner Match 1, 25 minutes after previous match

Friday, Nov. 8

Third place

Match 5: Winner Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 6: Winners Matches 2 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 10 TOURNAMENT

At Underwood High School

Monday, Nov. 4

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Center-Stanton vs. #5 Washburn, 6 p.m.

Match 2: #3 Turtle Laker-Mercer-McClusky vs. #6 Garrison-Max, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Semifinals

Match 3: #1 Underwood vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: #2 Wilton-Wing vs. Winner Match 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifiers

Match 5: Losers Matches 1 and 4, 4:30 p.m.

Match 6: Losers Matches 2 and 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 7: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 11 TOURNAMENT

At Towner

Thursday, Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #1 Bottineau 3, #8 Sawyer 0

Match 2: #5 Rugby 3, #4 Newburg-Westhope 0

Match 3: #2 Velva 3, #7 Drake-Anamoose 1

Match 4: #3 TGU 3, #6 Dunseith 0

Friday, Nov. 1

Loser-out

Match 5: Sawyer vs. Newburg-Westhope, 3 p.m.

Match 6: Drake-Anamoose vs. Dunseith, 25 minutes after previous match

Semifinals

Match 7: Bottineau vs. Rugby, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 8: Velva vs. TGU, 25 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifiers

Match 9: Winner Match 5 vs. Loser Match 8, 4:30 p.m.

Match 10: Winner Match 6 vs. Loser Match 7, 25 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 11: Winners Matches 7 and 8, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 12 TOURNAMENT

At Mohall

Friday, Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. #8 Surrey, 4 p.m.

Match 2: #4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. #5 Berthold, 20 minutes after previous match

Match 3: #2 Minot Our Redeemer’s vs. #7 Glenburn, 20 minutes after previous match

Match 4: #3 Minot Ryan vs. #6 Kenmare, 20 minutes after previous match

Monday, Nov. 4

Loser-out

Match 5: Losers Matches 1 and 2 2, 4 p.m.

Match 6: Losers Matches 3 and 4, 20 minutes after previous match

Semifinals

Match 7: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 20 minutes after previous match

Match 8: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 20 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifiers

Match 9: Winner Match 5 vs. Loser Match 8, 4:30 p.m.

Match 10: Winner Match 6 vs. Loser Match 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 11: Winners Matches 7 and 8, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 15 TOURNAMENT

At Watford City High School

Monday, Nov. 4

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Trenton vs. #5 New Town, 6 p.m.

Match 2: #3 Parshall vs. #6 White Shield, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Match 3: #1 Watford City vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: #2 Williston Trinity Christian vs. Winner Match 2, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifiers

Match 5: Losers of Matches 1 and 4, 4:30 p.m.

Match 6: Losers of Matches 2 and 3, 25 minutes after previous match

Championship

Match 7: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

DISTRICT 16 TOURNAMENT

At Stanley High School

Monday, Nov. 4

Quarterfinals

Match 1: #4 Powers Lake at #5 BC-Bowbells, 6 p.m.

Match 2: #3 Divide County vs. #6 Tioga, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Semifinals

Match 3: #1 Stanley vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: #2 Ray vs. Winner Match 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifiers

Match 5: Losers Matches 1 and 4, 4:30 p.m.

Match 6: Losers Matches 2 and 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 7: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 7:30 p.m.

NOTE: Districts 13 and 14 will not have tournaments this season. Instead Region 7 will have a super-region tournament.