District Volleyball Scores


November 6, 2013 8:30 am

DISTRICT 1 - Milnor

Thursday, October 31st
#1 Lisbon def. #8 Milnor 3-1
#4 North Sargent def. #5 Fairmount-CT 3-1
#2 Hankinson def. #7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 3-1
#6 Oakes def. #3 Sargent Central 3-1

Friday, November 1st
#5 Fairmount-CT def. #8 Milnor 3-2
#3 Sargent Central def. #7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 3-2
#4 North Sargent def. #1 Lisbon 3-1
#2 Hankinson def. #6 Oakes 3-1

Monday, November 4th
Region Qualifier: #6 Oakes def. #5 Fairmount-CT 3-2
Region Qualifier: #1 Lisbon def. #3 Sargent Central 3-1
Championship: #2 Hankinson def. #4 North Sargent 3-0

Region Seeds
#1: Hankinson
#2: North Sargent
#3: Lisbon
#4: Oakes

DISTRICT 2 - Central Cass

Thursday, October 31st
#1 Central Cass def. #8 Richland 3-0
#4 Kindred def. #5 Enderlin 3-0
#2 Northern Cass def. #7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3-0
#3 Oak Grove def. #6 Maple Valley 3-1

Friday, November 1st
#5 Enderlin def. #8 Richland 3-0
#6 Maple Valley def. #7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3-1
#1 Central Cass def. #4 Kindred 3-1
#2 Northern Cass def. #3 Oak Grove 3-0

Monday, November 4th
Region Qualifier: #3 Oak Grove def. #5 Enderlin 3-0
Region Qualifier: #4 Kindred def. #6 Maple Valley 3-2
Championship: #1 Central Cass def. #2 Northern Cass 3-0

Region Seeds
#1: Central Cass
#2: Northern Cass
#3: Oak Grove
#4: Kindred

DISTRICT 3 - Northwood

Thursday, October 31st
#4 May-Port-CG def. #5 Larimore 3-2
#2 Thompson def. #7 Dakota Prairie 3-0
#6 Griggs County Central def. #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-2

Friday, November 1st
#3 Hillsboro-Central Valley def. #7 Dakota Prairie 3-0
#1 Hatton-Northwood def. #4 May-Port-CG 3-0
#2 Thompson def. #6 Griggs County Central 3-1

Monday, November 4th
Region Qualifier: #6 Griggs County Central def. #5 Larimore 3-0
Region Qualifier: #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley def. #4 May-Port-CG 3-0
Championship: #2 Thompson def. #1 Hatton-Northwood 3-2

Region Seeds
#1: Thompson
#2: Hatton-Northwood
#3: Griggs County Central
#4: Hillsboro-Central Valley

DISTRICT 4 - Park River

Thursday, October 31st
#4 Cavalier def. #5 Grafton 3-1
#3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. #6 Minto 3-1
#2 Park River-FL def. #7 Midway 3-0

Friday, November 1st
#6 Minto def. #7 Midway 3-0
#4 Cavalier def. #1 North Border 3-0
#2 Park River-FL def. #3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 3-0

Monday, November 4th
Region Qualifier: #1 North Border def. #6 Minto 3-0
Region Qualifier: #5 Grafton def. #3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 3-2
Championship: #2 Park River-FL def. #4 Cavalier 3-1

Region Seeds
#1: Park River-FL
#2: Cavalier
#3: North Border
#4: Grafton

 

DISTRICT 5 - LaMoure

Friday, November 1st
#5 Edgeley-Kulm def. #4 Barnes County North 3-1
#3 Pingree-Buchanan def. #6 L-M-M 3-0

Monday, November 4th
#1 LaMoure def. #5 Edgeley-Kulm 3-0
#2 Ellendale def. #3 Pingree-Buchanan 3-1

Tuesday, November 5th
Region Qualifier: #3 Pingree-Buchanan  def #4 Barnes County North 3-0
Region Qualifier: #5 Edgeley-Kulm def #6 L-M-M  3-0
Championship: #1 LaMoure def #2 Ellendale  3-0

 

Region Seeds
#1: LaMoure
#2: Ellendale
#3: Pingree-Buchanan
#4: Edgeley-Kulm

 

DISTRICT 6 - Wishek

Friday, November 1st
#5 Strasburg/Zeeland def. #4 Kidder County 3-1
#3 Napoleon def. #6 Medina 3-0

Monday, November 4th
#1 Linton-HMB def. #5 Strasburg/Zeeland 3-1
#2 South Border def. #3 Napoleon 3-1

Tuesday, November 5th
Region Qualifier: #3 Napoleon  def  #4 Kidder County  3-1
Region Qualifier: #5 Strasburg/Zeeland def #6 Medina  3-0
Championship: #1 Linton-HMB def #2 South Border  3-2

 

Region Seeds
#1: Linton-HMB
#2: South Border
#3: Napoleon
#4: Strasburg/Zeeland

 

DISTRICT 7 - New Rockford

Thursday, October 31st
#4 New Rockford-Sheyenne def. #5 Midkota/Kensal 3-1
#3 Harvey-Wells County def. #6 Benson County 3-1

Friday, November 1st
#1 Lakota/Edmore def. #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-1

#3 Harvey-Wells County def. #2 Carrington 3-1

Monday, November 4th
Region Qualifier: #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne def. #6 Benson County 3-1
Region Qualifier: #2 Carrington def. #5 Midkota/Kensal 3-1
Championship: #3 Harvey-Wells County def. #1 Lakota/Edmore 3-2
Region Seeds
#1: Harvey-Wells County
#2: Lakota/Edmore
#3: Carrington
#4: New Rockford-Sheyenne

DISTRICT 8 - Rolla

Friday, November 1st
#4 Rolette-Wolford def. #5 St. John 3-0
#1 Langdon def. #4 Rolette-Wolford 3-0

Monday, November 4th
3rd Place: #3 Rolla def. #4 Rolette-Wolford 3-0
Championship: #2 North Star def. #1 Langdon 3-2

Region Seeds
#1: North Star
#2: Langdon
#3: Rolla
#4: Rolette-Wolford

 

DISTRICT 9 - Standing Rock

Tuesday, November 5th
#4 Shiloh Christian  def  #5 Standing Rock 3-0
#2 Grant County def #3 Flasher 3-0

Thursday, November 7th
Flasher vs. Standing Rock
#1 New Salem-Almont  vs. Shiloh Christian

Friday, November 8th
3rd Place: Winner G3 vs. Loser G4
Championship: Grant Co. vs. Winner G4

DISTRICT 10 - Underwood

Monday, November 4th
#4 Center-Stanton def. #5 Washburn 3-0
#3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky def. #6 Garrison-Max 3-1

Tuesday, November 5th
#1 Underwood def #4 Center-Stanton 3-0
#3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky  def #2 Wilton-Wing 3-2

Thursday, November 7th
Region Qualifier: #2 Wilton-Wing vs. #5 Washburn
Region Qualifier: #4 Center-Stanton vs. #6 Garrison-Max
Championship: #1 Underwood vs. #3 Turtle Lake-Mercer

DISTRICT 11 - Towner

Thursday, October 31st
G1: #1 Bottineau def. #8 Sawyer 3-0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-12)
G2: #5 Rugby def. #4 Westhope-Newburg 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)
G3: #2 Velva def. #7 Drake-Anamoose 3-1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 26-24)
G4: #3 TGU def. #6 Dunseith 3-0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-23)

Friday, November 1st
#8 Sawyer def. #4 Westhope-Newburg 3-1
#7 Drake-Anamoose def. #6 Dunseith 3-1
#1 Bottineau def. #5 Rugby 3-2
#2 Velva def. #3 TGU 3-2

Monday, November 4th
Region Qualifier: #3 TGU def. #8 Sawyer 3-0
Region Qualifier: #5 Rugby def. #7 Drake-Anamoose 3-0
Championship: #1 Bottineau def. #2 Velva 3-0

Region Seeds
#1: Bottineau
#2: Velva
#3: TGU
#4: Rugby

DISTRICT 12 - Mohall
Friday, November 1st
#1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. #8 Surrey 3-0
#4 Des Lacs-Burlington def. #5 Lewis & Clark-Berthold 3-1
#2 Our Redeemer's def. #7 Glenburn 3-0
#3 Bishop Ryan vs. #6 Kenmare 3-0

Monday, November 4th
#5 Lewis & Clark-Berthold def. #8 Surrey 3-0
#7 Glenburn def. #6 Kenmare 3-1
#1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. #4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3-1
#3 Bishop Ryan def. #2 Our Redeemer's 3-1

Tuesday, November 5th
Region Qualifier: #2 Our Redeemer's def #5 Lewis & Clark-Berthold 3-0
Region Qualifier: #4 Des Lacs-Burlington def #7 Glenburn 3-1
Championship: #3 Bishop Ryan def #1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3-2

Region Seeds
#1 Bishop Ryan
#2 M-L-S
#3 Our Redeemer’s
#4 Des Lacs-Burlington

REGION 7 SEEDING (region record)

  1. Beach (11-0)
  2. Dickinson Trinity (10-1)
  3. Hazen (8-3)
  4. Beulah (8-3)
  5. Richardton-Taylor (7-4)
  6. New England (6-5)
  7. Hettinger-Scranton (5-6)
  8. Heart River (4-7)
  9. Bowman County (4-7)
  10. Mott-Regent (2-9)
  11. Hebron-Glen Ullin (1-10)
  12. Kildeer (0-11)

DISTRICT 15 - Watford City
Monday, November 4th
#4 Trenton def. #5 New Town 3-0
#3 Parshall def. #6 White Shield 3-0

Tuesday, November 5th
#1 Watford City def #4 Trenton 3-0
#2 Trinity Christian def #3 Parshall 3-0

Thursday, November 7th
Region Qualifier: #3 Parshall vs. #5 New Town
Region Qualifier: #4 Trenton vs. #6 White Shield
Championship: #1 Watford City vs. #2 Trinity Christian

DISTRICT 16 - Stanley
Monday, November 4th
#5 Burke County def. #4 Powers Lake 3-2
#3 Divide County def. #6 Tioga 3-0

Tuesday, November 5th
#1 Stanley def #5 Burke County 3-0
#2 Ray def #3 Divide County 3-0

Thursday, November 7th
Region Qualifier: #3 Divide County vs. #4 Powers Lake
Region Qualifier: #5 Burke County vs. #6 Tioga
Championship: #1 Stanley vs. Ray

REGION 7 DOES NOT HAVE DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS (they are participating in a Super Regional format)