2013 State Student Congress Results


November 14, 2013 8:30 am

The 51st Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the Capitol in Bismarck on November 7-8.
 
Team Totals
1st - West Fargo; 2nd - Shanley;   3rd - Richardton-Taylor; 4th - Fargo Davies; 5th - Grand Forks Central

2013 Presiding Officers
Senate - Beth Berntson, Valley City
House I - Kaitlyn Kidder, Fargo Davies
House II - Sami Steiner, Richardton-Taylor
House III - Clarissa Brown, West Fargo
House IV - Toby Kindem, West Fargo
House V - Fatema Suleiman, Grand Forks Central
House VI - Jordan Aldrich, Mandan

SENATE
1st – Sebastian Startz, Shanley; 2nd – Eric Thibert, West Fargo; 3rd – Laren Vetter, Shanley; 4th – Ty Delgado, Grand Forks Central; 5th – McKensy Friedt, Richardton-Taylor; 6th – Emily Meester, Fargo Davies; 7th – Kelsie Tyrrell, Richardton-Taylor; 8th – Lucas Nelson, Grand Forks Central.

HOUSE I
1st – Nathan Arel, West Fargo; 2nd – Thomas Startz, Shanley; 3rd – Andi Chandler, Grand Forks Red River; 4th – Ashley Holland, Shanley; 5th – Justin Borgen, Grand Forks Central; 6th – Nathaniel Thoreson, Fargo Davies;  7th – Cheyenne Leingang, Richardton-Taylor; 8th – Lillian Anderson, Fargo North.

HOUSE II
1st  –  (Tie) Hunter Kuntz, Richardton-Taylor;  Hannah Keogh, Shanley; 3rd – Benjamin Olson, Fargo Davies; 4th – Raelyn Leier, Shanley; 5th – Casey Orvedal, Fargo Davies; 6th – Austin Walker, West Fargo;    7th – Jason Keller, West Fargo; 8th – Sydney Grenier, Grand Forks Central

HOUSE III
1st – Austen Tyryfter, West Fargo; 2nd – Justin Hance, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd –  (Tie) Keaton Erickson, Carrington; Bailey Isaak, Richardton-Taylor; 5th – Neelay Patel, Fargo Davies; 6th – Matthew Thibert, Fargo Davies;  7th – Torehn Windt, West Fargo; 8th – Gary Yuan, Grand Forks Central.

House IV
1st – Emily Tyrrell, Richardton-Taylor; 2nd –  (Tie) Gabe Thomas, Shanley; Reid Nelson, Shanley;                    4th – Yuexiao Wu, Fargo Davies; 5th – Charlee Scott, Richardton-Taylor; 6th – Alyssa Sogge, West Fargo;  7th – Emily Meyer, West Fargo; 8th – Breeanna Dressler, Richardton-Taylor.

HOUSE V
1st – Logan Volk, West Fargo; 2nd – Angelina Zokigo, Fargo South; 3rd –  (Tie) Skylar Moody, Mandan;                Gurvir Johar, Shanley; 5th – (Tie) Nidhi Mahale, Fargo Davies; Isaac Spanjer, Fargo North; Jared Melville, Shanley; 8th – Jacee French, West Fargo.

HOUSE VI
1st – Lisa Tellinghuisen, West Fargo; 2nd – Bryan Beams, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd – Bridgid O’Keefe, Fargo North; 4th – Mingyu Yang, Fargo Davies; 5th – Elizabeth Bohn, Richardton-Taylor; 6th – Maddysen Hull, Grand Forks Central; 7th – (Tie) Michal Baxter, Grand Forks Central; Afure Adah, Shanley; Jediah Thomas, Shanley.