North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting
Agenda With Exec. Sec. Comments
Bismarck Ramkota Hotel - Governor’s Room

January 26, 2013

January 25th Committee Meetings

4:00 p.m.—Finance Committee (Ham, Hall, Ulland) Room 1161

5:00 p.m.—Constitution & By-Laws Committee (Hall, Auch, Brannan, Baesler) Room 1161

January 26th Committee Meetings

8:00 a.m.—Tournament Committee (Hall, Roaldson, Wiberg, Martin) Governor’s Room

9:00 a.m.—Fine Arts Committee (Brannan, Ulland, Wiberg, Baesler) Room 1161

10:00 a.m.—Athletic Review Committee (Ulland, Olson) Governor’s Room

10:00 a.m.—Canvassing Committee (Baesler, Brannan, Auch) Room 1161

11:00 a.m.—Media Committee (Helvik, Martin, Wiberg) Governor’s Room

12:00 p.m.—Realignment Committee (Helvik, Martin, Olson, Ham, Roaldson) Ramkota Cafe

AGENDA—1:00 p.m.

1.     Call Meeting to Order

2.     Approval of Agenda

3.     Approval of Minutes

a.     November 16, 2012

b.     January 15, 2013

4.     Financial Report

a.     Balance sheet, budget, savings/investments

5.     Coop Dissolutions

a.     New England and Dickinson HS in baseball, 2012-13

        i.     See item 6s

b.     Hettinger and Lemmon, SD in baseball, 2012-13

        i.     See item 6s

c. Pingree-Buchanan and Carrington in boys' golf, 2012-13   

Pingree-Buchanan letter of support

Carrington letter of support

        i.     See item 6c

6.     Coop Applications

a.     Westhope, Newburg, Bottineau in softball, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

b.     North Star and Leeds in boys’ baseball, 9-12, 2012-13, late fee

c.     Jamestown and Pingree-Buchanan in boys’ golf, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

d.     Hatton, Northwood, Thompson in boys golf, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

e.     Shanley/Sullivan and St. Joseph in baseball, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

f.      Shanley/Sullivan and St. Joseph in girls golf, 7-12, 2013-14, no fee

g.     Hankinson, Fairmount and Rosholt(SD) in baseball, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

h.     McClusky, Turtle Lake-Mercer and Underwood in softball, 7-12,2012-13, no fee

i.      Hatton and Northwood in music, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

j.      Washburn, Wilton and Wing in boys track, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

k.     Washburn, Wilton and Wing in girls track, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

l.      Washburn, Wilton and Wing in boys golf, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

m.   Washburn, Wilton and Wing in girls golf, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

n.     Washburn, Wilton, Center-Stanton and Wing in Baseball, 9-12, 2012-13, late fee

o.     Des Lacs-Burlington, L&C Berthold, and L&C North Shore in boys track, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

p.     Des Lacs-Burlington, L&C Berthold, and L&C North Shore in girls track, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

q.     Des Lacs-Burlington, L&C Berthold, and L&C North Shore in softball, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

r.      Goodrich and McClusky in instrumental music, 7-12, 2012-13, no fee

s.      Hettinger, Scranton, Mott-Regent and New England in baseball, 7-12, 2012-13, late fee

t.       

u.     

7.     Executive Board Report

a.     Scott Ulland will provide a report of penalty assessed for a member school violation.

8.     Region 3 Request

a.     This item was tabled from the last meeting and the Board Tournament Committee was asked to review this item and make a recommendation at the January Board of Directors meeting.  Steve Hall is Chair of the Tournament Committee and will provide a report to the Board.

9.     Media Committee Report

a.     Larry Helvik, Committee Chair, will provide an update of committee work to the Board:

                 i.     Submit television bid specifications for Board consideration.

                ii.     Update concerning media consultant

10.  Class A Review Recommendation(s)

a.     Attached is a grid indicating the issues that were discussed by Class A Review members.  No action necessary.

11.  Constitution & By-Laws Committee Report

a.     Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will provide and update for the Board regarding:

                 i.     Amending the less than 50 rule for Junior High students competing on High School teams.

                ii.     By-Law reformat

               iii.     Legal opinion

12.  Combined Tournament Committee Recommendations

a.     The Combined Tournament Committee met December 5th in Carrington.  Steve Hall Committee Chair will provide a report of recommendations:

                i.     Response to item 13 below---recommend the change

               ii.     Recommend changing the state site for girls’ tennis from Minot to Grand Forks in 2012-13 and from Grand Forks to Minot in 2013-14.

              iii.     Recommend approval of Class B Golf Sites and other state tournament sites through 2019-20.

              iv.     Recommend the Board to review/reconsider Minot as the host of the State A Basketball Tournament in 2013-14.  Additional information will be provided at the Board meeting. There will be representatives from Minot at the meeting to speak on behalf of the site and answer questions.

13.  Ralph Engelstad Arena Request

a.     This item was tabled at the September meeting in order to allow discussion by the Combined Tournament Committee.  Because of schedule conflicts, REA recommended state hockey be in Grand Forks 2013-14 and in Fargo 2014-15.

14.  Tournament Committee Report

a.     Steve Hall will report to the Board regarding the Development of Super Region guidelines.

15.  Fine Arts Committee Report

a.     Steve Brannan, Committee Chair will report to the Board regarding:

                   i.     NFL Speech & Debate competition dates

                  ii.     DSU Speech invitation

                 iii.     Minot State Speech invitation

                 iv.     Fine Arts judge certification

16.  Devils Lake HS Request

a.     Attached is a letter requesting Board permission for the Devils Lake High School JV Boys’ Basketball Team to play one day prior to the first allowable competition date.  This will allow Devils Lake to be included in the Ramsey County Tournament.

17.  Canvassing Committee Report

a.     Kirsten Baesler will provide election vote counts to the Board for the two seats that will become open.

18.  Realignment Committee Report

a.     Larry Helvik, Committee Chair will seek Board approval of recommended Class B Baseball region assignments.

19.  Finance Committee Report

a.     Kirk Ham is chair and will provide the Board with recommendations for 2013-14 staff salaries.  The Committee will also have discussed pension issues.

20.  Other

a.         Century HS Letter       

b.     

21.   Rooming List 

a.     State B Boys BB, Minot---March  7-8-9

b.     State A BB, Bismarck---March 14-15-16

c.     State B Girls BB, Fargo---March 21-22-23                                

22.   Board Correspondence

a.

23.   Representative Reports

a.     Here is opportunity for Board members to create an awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.

24.   Executive Secretary’s Report           

a.     

25.   Next Meeting, Date and Time

a.     March 15, 2013----Bismarck Ramkota

b.     March 22, 2013----Fargo Radisson

26.  Adjourn

Updated 07/23/2013