2012 State Student Congress Results


The 50th Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the Capitol in Bismarck on November 1-2, 2012.
 
Team Totals
1st -  West Fargo; 2nd -  Richardton-Taylor;   3rd – Shanley; 4th – Fargo Davies; 5th  – Mandan
 
SENATE
1st (TIE)- Hannah Fishbeck, Mandan; Chase Johnson, Shanley; 3rd  -  Jaurdyn Gilliss, West Fargo; 4th – (TIE) Lauren Vetter, Shanley; Mark Staples, West Fargo;  6th – Tyler Delgado, Grand Forks Central; 7th – Jared Zent, Richardton-Taylor; 8th – (TIE) Luke Hauge, Fargo North;  McKensy Friedt, Richardton-Taylor.
 
HOUSE  IA
1st (Tie) Bethany Berntson, Valley City; Sierra Walker,  West Fargo;  3rd – Karan Saravana, Fargo Davies; 4th – Shanley Roach,  Shanley; 5th – (TIE) Kelsie Tyrrell, Richardton-Taylor; Paige Knain-Blanchard, Shanley;  7th – Adel Said,  West Fargo; 8th – Jacklyn Ausk, Central Cass.
 
HOUSE IB
1st – Bailey Vertin, West Fargo; 2nd - Siddharth Gupta, Fargo Davies; 3rd – Mitchell Hersch, Mandan; 4th – Lucas Nelson, Grand Forks Central; 5th --Lillian Anderson, Fargo North; 6th – Alexia Hoff, Richardton-Taylor; 7th-- Ashley Holland, Shanley; 8th – Abulquasem, Hossain, West Fargo.
 
HOUSE IC
1st – Sebastian Startz, Shanley;  2nd – Thomas Startz, Shanley; 3rd – Lalit Saravana, Fargo Davies; 4th – Jonathan Pacella, West Fargo; 5th – (Tie) Jordan Wold, Carrington; Samantha Steiner, Richardton-Taylor; 7th – Matthew Keller, Fargo Davies; 8th – Yuqi Liu, Grand Forks Red River.
 
House ID
1st – Emily Tyrrell, Richardton-Taylor;  2nd – Benjamin Pearson, West Fargo; 3rd – Joshua  Krank, Fargo Davies; 4th – Andi  Chandler,  Grand Forks Red River; 5th-- Reece Burckhard, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6th-- Lucas Brown, Carrington; 7th-- Raelyn Leier, Shanley; 8th – Bilal Suleiman, Grand Forks Central.
 
HOUSE IIA
1st – Hunter Kuntz, Richardton-Taylor; 2nd – Bailey Isaak,  Richardton-Taylor; 3rd- Eric Haugen, West Fargo; 4th – (Tie)Keaton Erickson, Carrington;  Eliana Goehring, Shanley; 6th -  Conner Hennen,  West Fargo; 7th – Madison  Goetzfridt, Mandan; 8th –Samuel Shafer, Grand Forks Central.
 
HOUSE IIB
1st – Mariah Stein, West Fargo; 2nd – Mikayla Aluise, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd –  (TIE)Kaitlyn  Kidder, Fargo Davies;  Andrina  Brogden, West Fargo; 5th – Casey Orvedal,  Fargo Davies; 6th – Mason Wede, Carrington;  7th – Jamie Bradley, Grand Forks Red River; 8th – Jessica Hernandez, Grand Forks Central.
 
HOUSE IIC
1st – Marshall Ziegler, Richardton-Taylor; 2nd – Alexander Bertsch, West Fargo; 3rd – Seth Lunneborg, West Fargo; 4th –  Elizabeth Bohn, Richardton-Taylor; 5th – (TIE) Neelay Patel, Fargo Davies; Cameron Meek, Fargo North; 7th – Eric Piatt, Shanley; 8th – Sarah Carter, Fargo South.
 
HOUSE IID
1st – Neeraj  Advani, West  Fargo; 2nd – Grace Nagbe, West Fargo; 3rd – (TIE) Maverek Gonzales, Bismarck Century; Ashlen Wright, Shanley; 5th – (TIE)  Destiny Morley, Carrington; KayCee Fry, Mandan; Breeana Dressler, Richardton-Taylor; 8th – Marquisia Bashir, Fargo South.